Distinguished Faculty Awards 2024
2023-2024 Distinguished Faculty Nominations Are Closed
Nominations are closed. The Outstanding Faculty were honored during a reception on April 9, 2024. The Distinguished Teacher, Service, and Researcher winners will be celebrated during the Spring 2024 Commencement exercises.
ISU Distinguished Faculty Awards 2023-2024
Distinguished Researcher Award
Justin Dolan Stover
Chair, Department of History
2023-2024 Outstanding Researcher Finalists
Dr. Morey Burnham, Assistant Professor, Sociology, Social Work, & Criminology
Dr. John Dudgeon, Associate Professor, Anthropology
Dr. Joel Bocanegra, Department Chair, Professor, College of Education
Dr. Alan Johnson, Professor, English & Philosophy
Distinguished Service Award
Michelle Anderson
Clinical Associate Professor, Nursing, Graduate Programs, Accelerated Program
Amanda Zink
Professor, English & Philosophy
2023-2024 Outstanding Service Finalists
Dr. Melody Weaver, Clinical Associate Professor, Nursing, Graduate Programs
Dr. Elaine Foster, Assistant Professor, Human Performance & Sport Studies
Dr. Carrie Bottenberg, Assistant Professor, Department of Goesciences
Dr. Margaret Johnson, Professor, English & Philosophy Dr. Fredi Giesler, Assistant Professor, Sociology, Social Work & Criminology Dawn Konicek, Assistant Clinical Professor, Accounting & Information Systems Cindy Bunde, Clinical Associate Professor, Department of Physician Assistant Studies
Distinguished Teacher Award
Heather Ray
Assistant Professor, Department of Biological Sciences
2023-2024 Outstanding Master Teacher Finalists
Dr. Yu Chen, Professor, Department of Mathematics & Statistics
Dr. Wendy Ruchti, Associate Professor, Teaching & Educational Studies
Dr. Diane Ogiela, Associate Professor, Communication Sciences & Disorders
Dr. Alesha Churba, Coordinator/Clinical Senior Instructor, Computer Aided Design Drafting
Past Faculty Winners (2022-2023)
Distinguished Researcher Award
Shannon Kobs Nawotniak
Professor, Geosciences
Distinguished Service Award
Dani Moffit
Associate Professor, MSAT Program Director, Athletic Training & Physical Therapy
Distinguished Teacher Award
Tyler Burch
Assistant Professor, Marketing & Management
Outstanding Researcher
- Dr. Shannon Kobs Nawotniak, Geosciences
- Dr. Joshua Swift, Psychology
- Dr. Zac Gershberg, Communication, Media, & Persuasion
- Dr. Ryan Lindsay, Community & Public Health
- Dr. Cory Bennett, Teaching & Education Studies
Outstanding Service
- Dr. Dani Moffit- Human Performance & Sport Studies
- Dr. Zackery Heern, History
- Dr. Devaleena Pradhan, Biological sciences
- Dr. Hyeri Choi, Music
- Dr. Ryan Lindsay, Community & Public Health
Outstanding Teacher
- Dr. Tyler Burch, Marketing & Management
- Dr. Xiaomeng (Mona) Xu, Psychology
- Dr. Marie Stango, History
- Dr. Jeff Brockett, Communication Sciences & Disorders
- Dr. Mike Roche, English & Philosophy
Distinguished Faculty Awards Past Winners