Skip to main content

Winners from ISU Graduate Research Symposium announced

April, 13, 2017

POCATELLO – Winners of the 2017 Idaho State University Graduate Research Symposium held this month have been announced and are listed below.

“We had a fantastic display of posters and oral presentations from graduate students over the last weekend (March 31 and April 1),” said Tracy Collum, associate dean, ISU graduate school. “This year, we grew in presenters, with more than 90 involved. Of those, 10 presented both posters and oral presentations.”

“In addition to having more students involved,” she continued, “the students are more prepared with each symposium we host.  Not only are they articulate in their subject matter, but they are engaging and enthusiastic about their topic.”

             Poster and Creative Work Sessions Winners:

  • Top Choice in Creative Works, “Introducing Persian Culture to the West,” Tirazheh Eslami
  • Top Poster in Adversity and Resilience, “Suppression and Acceptance as Predictors for Physical Health among Incarcerated Women,” Bailey Perschon, Bryn Kennel, Shelby Weber, Duyen Vo, Emily Konecky and Shannon Lynch
  • Top Poster in Complex Behavioral Systems, “Differences in Caregiver Coping Style Effect Efficacy of Mindfulness-Based Interventions,” Lucinda Scott
  • Top Poster in Habitats of Wildlife and Insects, “History of Salmon: A Story of Situk Lake, Yakutat, Alaska,” Carl Jurkowski and Bruce Finney
  • Top Poster in Health and Innovations, “Improving The Chlamydia and Gonorrhea Screening Process Using The Shared Decision Making (SDM) Model,” Mallory Miner
  • Top Poster in Historical Perspectives, "’Everybody Has a Bungalow Hop’": Housing and Occupation in the US West, 1920,” Kristine Hunt
  • Top Poster in New Paradigms in Science and Engineering, “Pre-irradiation Characterization of Nanocrystalline and Ultrafine Grained Austenitic Stainless Steel,” Ishtiaque Robin, Andrew Hoffman, Malwina Chaczko, Ryan Carnahan, Dewen Hou and Haiming Hou
  • Top Poster in Plant Ecology and the Environment, “Floods, Fences, and Fine Sediment: Building the historical context for restoration in Marsh Creek, ID,” Graham Meese
  • Top Poster in Policy and Practice, “Justifying Justice: Seeking Foundations for the Rights of Accused Persons,” Kurt Fertig
  • Top Poster in Social Influences, “Understanding Parental Misclassification of Child Weight Status,” Tanna Woods and Mary Nies
  • Top Poster in Teaching and Learning Opportunities, “How Student Borrowers in Montana Understand Student Loans,” Teresa Borrenpohl.
  • People’s Choice Poster, “Healthcare: Name Your Price,” Richard Ashcraft and Nate Babb.

Oral Presentation Session Winners:

  • Top Oral Presentation in Building Success Across Diverse Context, “Exploring the Publication Network of Graduate Students Across Programs: A Social Network Analysis,” Douglas Cruthirds, Jessica N. Stoker and Douglas E. Colman
  • Top Oral Presentation in Business Strategies and Globalization, “Sovereign Abkhazia for Sovereign Abkhazians: Analyzing the Abkhaz Irredentist Movement's Narrative for Independence in a Post-Soviet World,” Alden Allen
  • Top Oral Presentation in Complex Social and Behavioral Systems, “Pupil Dilation and Blink Rate as Measurements of Cognitive Load During Deception,” Reinalyn Echon, Kandi Turley-Ames, Shana Humphreys and Charles Parker
  • Top Oral Presentation in Culture and Arts, “Inherited Ghosts of Racial Conflict in Toni Morrison's Beloved and Chief Seattle's Speech on the Land,” Emily Treasure
  • Top Oral Presentation in Health and Innovations, “Retinoic-Acid Induced Spina Bifida in Rats: Behavior and Morphology,” Hillary Swann, Leah Kollmeyer, Steven Conway, Valerie Mendez-Gallardo, Kira Hunter, Nicholas Burgett and Michele Brumley
  • Top Oral Presentation in History and Policy, “Idaho’s Political Preference for Property over People,” Jill Kirkham
  • Top Oral Presentation in Natural Science and Environmental Studies, “Quantitatively mapping lava flow textures at Craters of the Moon,” Hester Mallonee, Shannon Kobs Nawotniak, Michael McGregor, Donna Delparte, Scott Hughes and the FINESSE Team
  • Top Oral Presentation in New Paradigms in Science and Engineering, “Augmented Efficiency of CLA Logic through Multiple CMOS Configurations,” Naga Spandana Muppaneni and Steve Chiu.

 

IDAHO STATE UNIVERSITY

921 South 8th Avenue
Pocatello, Idaho, 83209

Discover opportunity at Idaho State University