Skip to Main Content

Committees

Overview

The College Executive Committee (CEC) serves an important advisory function to the Dean and Associate Deans on issues critical to the operation of the College, particularly the strategic development of the College. It is one of two standing faculty committees.

The CEC also considers faculty promotion and tenure recommendations, reviews sabbatical applications, and other issues as identified by the College leadership.

The CEC is comprised of six tenured faculty members (three from each division of the College) who are selected following a vote of the faculty in their respective division.

Faculty members are selected to serve on this committee for a term of three years (the terms are staggered in one-year increments) and may serve no more than six consecutive years.

Only one faculty member from any department may serve at any one time.

A member of the Chairs’ Council is appointed by the Dean to serve as an additional ex officio member.

Committee Members

  • Tom Klein, English & Philosophy (Term: 2017-2020)
  • Karen Hartman, Communication, Media & Persuasion (Term: 2018-2021)
  • Tara Young, Theater & Dance (Term: 2016-2019)
  • Shannon Lynch, Psychology (Term: 2018-2021)
  • Mark McBeth, Political Science (Term: 2017-2020)
  • DJ Williams, Sociology, Social Work, & Criminology (Term: 2016-2019)
  • Thom Hasenplfug, Ex-officio Member, Chair of Music (Term: 2018-2021)

Overview

The Cultural Events Committee's mission is to bring together University and Idaho communities through rich cultural activities. The Committee sponsors artistic, intellectual, and cultural events that enrich campus and community experiences and that link people of different backgrounds through common interest.

The committee has two grant programs that are used to help sponsor appropriate events.

The Cultural Events Committee logo is available for download.

 

Committee Members

The following faculty members serve three-year terms on the Cultural Events Committee:

  • Bethany Schultz Hurst, College of Arts & Letters (English & Philosophy), Chair
  • Amanda Zink, College of Arts & Letters (English & Philosophy)
  • Mona Xu, College of Arts & Letters (Psychology)
  • Cory Bennett, (College of Education)
  • Tracy Payne (Math)

Overview

The College of Arts & Letters has various committees that help the College continue to thrive. Below is a list of the different committees and the faculty members who serve on them.

Faculty Senate

  • Laura Ahola-Young, Art (Term: 2015-2019)
  • James Stoutenborough, Politcal Science (Term: 2018-2021)
  • Amanda Zink, English and Philosophy (Term: 2018-2021)
  • Sonja Launspach, English & Philosophy (Term: 2017-2020)
  • Justin Stover, History (Term: 2016-2019)
  • Jeremy Thomas, Sociology, Social Work, & Criminology (Term: 2017-2020)

Graduate Council

  • Matt Levay, English & Philosophy (Term: 2017-2019)
  • Kevin Marsh, History (Term: 2018-2020)
  • Sonja Launspach, English & Philosophy, Alternate (Term: 2017-2019)
  • Robert Rieske, Psychology, Alternate (Term: 2018-2020)

University Library Committee

  • Erika Kuhlman, History (Term: 2018-2021)
  • David Lawrimore, English & Philosophy (2018-2021)
  • Zac Gershberg, Communication, Media, & Persuasion (Term: 2015-2018)
  • Jeehoon Kim, Sociology, Social Work, and Criminology (Term: 2018-2019)

Curriculum Council

  • Deirdre Caputo-Levine, Sociology, Social Work, and Criminology (Term 2018-2021)
  • Carrmen Febles, Global Studies & Languages (Term: 2017-2020)

General Education Requirements Committee (GERC)

  • Jim Skidmore, Philosophy (Term: 2016-2019)
  • Erika Fulton, Psychology (Term: Fall 2018)
  • Kathleen Kole de Peralta, History (Spring 2019)

Research Council

  • D. Jasun Carr, Communication, Media, & Persuasion (Term: 2017-2020)
  • Katrina Running, Sociology, Social Work, Criminology (Term: 2018-2021)

Academic Standards Committee

  • Brett Wolter, English & Philosophy (Term: 2016-2019)

 

 

Cultural Events Committee: (Not from English and Philosophy)

Vanessa Ballam

Elizabeth (Betsy) Brunner

Justin Lee

Malliga Och

Chris Pickett

Xiaomeng (Mona) Xu

 

Fine Arts & Humanities

 

College Executive Committee (CEC): (Not English or Theatre)

Karen Hartman

 

Faculty Senate:

 

University Library Committee: (2)

Jon Armstrong

Jonathan Fardy

Zac Gershberg

David Lawrimore

Malliga Och

Terry Ownby

 

Social and Behavioral Science 

 Faculty Senate:

 

Graduate Council: (1 position, 1 alternate)

Kevin Marsh

Robert Rieske

 

Undergraduate Curriculum Council (UCC):

Deirdre Caputo-Levine

 

Research Council:

Katrina Running

Joshua Swift

 

University Library Committee:

Jeehoon Kim

Erika Kuhlman

Robert Rieske

Maria Wong

 

IDAHO STATE UNIVERSITY

921 South 8th Avenue
Pocatello, Idaho, 83209
(208) 282-4636

Discover opportunity at Idaho State University