Skip to main content

Biological Sciences Laboratory Instruction

Regardless of a student’s future pursuits in the field of biological sciences, the introduction to biological processes and protocols in a laboratory setting can only expand a student’s view of the world. The effective implementation of laboratories is necessary if students are to acquire a basic foundation in the biological sciences and a broad worldview.

Adjunct, GTA, and CPI instructor contracts are 18 weeks long; summer session teaching appointments are 4 or 6 weeks long. It is contractually expected that instructors; 1) teach all the labs they are on contract for, 2) grade all assignments, 3) attend instructor meetings, 4) clean/maintain the teaching laboratory,  5) proctor exams, 6) attend the course lecture, and 7) attend 208 tutoring/office hours.

Teaching Schedules Spring 2018

Teaching appointments begin January 2 and end May 4, and include the 15 weeks of classes, the week before classes begin, spring break, and finals week. Beginning the 3rd week of classes, Lab Instructor Tutoring & Office Hours must be held in LS 208 (Pocatello) each week except for spring break and finals week.

 1100L         1101L        1102L          2207    |     2209L    |     2221L     |     2235L    |      3302L         

Instructor Meetings      Past Semesters

Updated: 01/09/2018 12:00:58 PM

Instructor Meetings
CourseDayTimeRoom
1100L Tuesdays 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm LS 122
1101L Mondays 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm LS 263
1102L Wednesdays 3:30 - 5:00 pm LS 262
Biology 1100L

Pocatello - LS 122, Idaho Falls - CHE 107

SectionDayTimeInstructor
01 Wednesday 11:00 am - 12:50 pm Dan Giltz  
02 Wednesday 2:00 - 3:50 pm Katherine Roberts 
with Chandan Shah
03 Wednesday 5:00 - 6:50 pm Katherine Roberts 
04 Thursday 9:00 - 10:50 am Dan Giltz   
05 Thursday 3:00 - 4:50 pm Katherine Roberts 
with Chandan Shah
06 Thursday 6:00 - 7:50 pm Dan Giltz   
07 (CHE 107) Thursday 6:00 - 7:50 pm Kshitij Shrestha
Biology 1101L

Pocatello - LS 263 (unless otherwise indicated), Idaho Falls - CHE 107 

SectionDayTimeInstructor
01 Tuesday 11:00 am - 1:50 pm Adam Eckersell 
02 (LS 262) Tuesday 11:00 am - 1:50 pm McKenna Adams  
03 Tuesday 3:00 pm - 5:50 pm  Arin Esterbrook   
04 Tuesday 7:00 pm - 9:50 pm McKenna Adams
with Victoria Hathaway
05 (LS 262) Tuesday 7:00 pm - 9:50 pm Kayla Glossner  
06 Wednesday 8:00 am - 10:50 am Dayne Lubenow 
07 (LS 262) Wednesday 12:00 pm - 2:50 pm Adam Eckersell  
08 Wednesday 2:00 pm - 4:50 pm Kory Andersen
09 Wednesday 6:00 pm - 8:50 pm Arin Esterbrook
with Victoria Hathaway
10 Thursday 1:00 pm - 3:50 pm Harmandeep Sharma  
11 Friday 10:00 am - 12:50 pm Kayla Glossner
12 Friday 02:00 pm - 4:50 pm Madeline Foster  
13 (CHE 107) Wednesday 1:00 pm - 3:50 pm Cody Feldman   
14 (CHE 107) Wednesday 04:00 pm - 6:50 pm Cody Feldman   
15 (CHE 107) Wednesday 7:00 pm - 9:50 pm Harmandeep Sharma
Biology 1102L

Pocatello - LS 262 

SectionDayTimeInstructor
01 Thursday 9:00 am - 11:50 am Tyson Hallbert  
02 Thursday 1:00 pm - 03:50 pm Tyson Hallbert  
06 Thursday 6:00 pm - 8:50 pm  Hope Owens  
03 Friday 10:00 am - 12:50 pm  Hope Owens   
04 Friday 2:00 pm - 4:50 pm Dayne Lubenow
Biology 2207
SectionDayTimeFaculty
01 Wednesday

1:00 pm - 3:50 pm

Jennifer Abbruzzese 
02 Thursday 9:00 am - 11:50 am Jennifer Abbruzzese
03 (IF) Tuesday 2:30 pm - 5:20 pm Barbara Frank
Biology 2209L
SectionDayTimeInstructor
01 Wednesday 9:00 am - 11:50 am Steven Augustine
02 Wednesday 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm Steven Augustine
Biology 2221L
SectionDayTimeInstructor
01 Tuesday 2:00 pm - 4:50 pm Janet Braun
02 Thursday 9:00  - 11:50 am Patrick Harrison
03 Thursday 1:00 pm - 3:50 pm Freya Newton
04 Thursday 7:00 pm - 9:50 pm Bryn Kennell
05 Tuesday 9:00  - 11:50 am Patrick Harrison
06 (IF) Thursday 9:00  - 11:50 am Jack Shurley (Faculty)
07 (IF) Friday 1:00 pm - 03:50 pm Freya Newton
Biology 2235L
SectionDayTimeInstructor
01 Tuesday/Thursday 9:00 am - 10:30 am Janet Braun
02 Tuesday/Thursday 11:00 am - 12:30 pm Ryann Camp
03 Tuesday/Thursday 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm Ryann Camp
Biology 3302L
SectionDayTimeInstructor
01 Tuesday 1:30 pm - 4:20 pm Kayla Pavlick
02 Tuesday 1:30 pm - 4:20 pm Kayla Pavlick
03 Tuesday 6:00 pm - 8:50 pm Aurora Bayless-Edwards
04 Tuesday 6:00 pm - 8:50 pm Aurora Bayless-Edwards
05 Wednesday 1:30 pm - 4:20 pm Nicole Douthit
06 Wednesday 1:30 pm - 4:20 pm Nicole Douthit
07 Wednesday 6:00 pm - 8:50 pm Aurora Bayless-Edwards
08 Wednesday 6:00 pm - 8:50 pm Aurora Bayless-Edwards
09 Thursday 9:30 am - 12:20 pm Kshitij Shrestha
10 Thursday 9:30 am - 12:20 pm Kshitij Shrestha 
11 Thursday 1:30 pm - 4:20 pm Kayla Pavlick
12 Thursday 1:30 pm - 4:20 pm Kayla Pavlick
13 Friday 9:30 am - 12:20 pm Becca Harris
14 Friday 9:30 am - 12:20 pm Becca Harris
15 Friday 1:30 pm - 4:20 pm Becca Harris
16 Friday 1:30 pm - 4:20 pm Becca Harris
Past Semesters
Fall 2017     
Fall08-Su17     
     

IDAHO STATE UNIVERSITY

921 South 8th Avenue
Pocatello, Idaho, 83209
(208) 282-4636

Discover opportunity at Idaho State University